JUHUA Technology Inc

 

Honesty

Professional

Appreciated

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsActive Optical Cable

SFP+ Housing AOC Active Optical Cables With Enhanced EMI Shielding Orange Color

SFP+ Housing AOC Active Optical Cables With Enhanced EMI Shielding Orange Color

    • SFP+ Housing AOC Active Optical Cables With Enhanced EMI Shielding Orange Color
    • SFP+ Housing AOC Active Optical Cables With Enhanced EMI Shielding Orange Color
  • SFP+ Housing AOC Active Optical Cables With Enhanced EMI Shielding Orange Color

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: China
    Brand Name: Juhua/Neutral/OEM
    Certification: CE,FCC,ROHS
    Model Number: JH-SFP-AOC

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 1pcs
    Price: Negotiation
    Packaging Details: 1pcs one package
    Delivery Time: 5-8 working days
    Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union
    Supply Ability: 30000pcs/month
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Bit Rate: 1G To 11.3Gbps Housing: SFP+
    Power Supply: +3.3V Electrical MSA: SFF-8431 SFP+
    Temperature: 0 To 70掳C Mechanical MSA: SFF-8432 SFP+

    Active Optical Cables (AOCs) adopt SFP+ Housing with Enhanced EMI Shielding , Achieve High Data Rates Over Long Reaches

    Description:

    Active Optical Cable (AOC) is a cabling technology that accepts same electrical inputs as a traditional copper cable, but uses optical fiber “between the connectors”. AOC uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces.

    SFP+ Housing AOC Active Optical Cables With Enhanced EMI Shielding Orange Color

     

    4 Functional Parts of AOC:

    1. The “High-density QSFP+ connector”. This is the SFF-8436 electronic connector which can be plugged into a router or switch.

    2. The “4-Channel full-duplex active optical cable transceiver”. This optical transceiver is embedded inside the shell so you cannot see it. This optical transceiver part is responsible for opto-electro (O-E) and electro-opto (E-O) conversion.

    3. The MPO optical connector (the black part). This connector is permanently attached to the shell and fiber. This permanent attachment shields the optical interface from the end user and also from environmental contaminants.

    4. The ribbon optical fiber cable (this picture shows a yellow jacket single mode fiber, but multimode fiber models are also available).

     

    Major Benefits:

    Longer Reach and Higher Bandwidth

    Secure, Reliable Transport

    Limited EMI/RFI Exposure

    Low Bit-Error Rate (BER) – 10-15

    Smaller Size and Lower Weight Compared to Copper Cables


    Applications:

    Multirate: 1.0 Gb/s – 10.3125 Gb/s (per lane)

    4-Channel full-duplex active optical cable transceiver

    InfiniBand SDR (2.5Gb/s), DDR (5 Gb/s), QDR (10 Gb/s)

    Ethernet 10G, 40G

    Fibre Channel 8G, 10G

    SAS, SATA 3G, 6G

    Fibre Channel SAN 10G, 20G, 40G

    Myrinet 40G

     

    Absolute Maximum Ratings:

    Parameter Symbol Minimum Maximum Units
    Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 ºC
    Relative Humidity RH 5 95 %
    Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 4 V
    Signal Input Voltage   Vcc-0.3 Vcc+0.3 V

     

    General Product Characteristics:

    Parameter Value Unit Notes
    Module Form Factor SFP+    
    Maximum Data Rate 11.1 Gb/s  
    Standard Cable Lengths 3, 5, 7, 10, 50, 100 meters Other lengths may be available upon request (<= 300m)
    Protocols Supported Typical applications include Infiniband, Fibre Channel, 10G Ethernet    
    Electrical Interface and Pin-out 20-pin edge connector   Pin-out as defined by the SFP+ MSA
    Standard Optical Cable Type Multimode ribbon fiber cable assembly    
    Maximum Power Consumption per End 1.0 W per cable end
    Management Interface

    Serial, I2C-based,

    400 kHz maximum frequency

      As defined by the SFP+ MSA

     

    Electrical Characteristics:

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit NOTE
    Supply Voltage VccT,VccR 3.14 3.3 3.46 V  
    Supply Current Icc     300 mA  
    Transmitter
    Differential data input swing Vin,pp 180   1000 mV 1
    Single ended input voltage tolerance VinT -0.3   4.0 V  
    Receiver
    Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300   850 mV 2
    Single-ended output voltage   -0.3   4.0 V  

    Notes:

    1. AC coupled internally. Self-biasing 100鈩 differential input.

    2. AC coupled with 100鈩 differential output impedance.


    JUHUA's JH-SFP-AOC SFP active optic cables are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 10G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the SFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 10GBASE-SR4. SFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 10Gb/s.

    Contact Details
    JUHUA Technology Inc

    Contact Person: sales

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)

    Other Products