JUHUA Technology Inc

 

Honesty

Professional

Appreciated

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsEthernet Optical Transceiver

9/125um Sfp Fiber Transceiver Module Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface

9/125um Sfp Fiber Transceiver Module Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface

9/125um  Sfp Fiber Transceiver Module Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: JUHUA
Certification: CE/FCC/RoHS
Model Number: SFP-S31L-G40

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1pc
Packaging Details: 10pcs per box
Payment Terms: Western Union, T/T, L/C
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Temperature: 0掳C To +70掳C Footprint: Hot-pluggable SFP
Connector: LC/UPC Fiber Type: Dual Fiber Singlemode
Distance: 40km Enclosure: Metal

9/125um Fiber Ethernet Optical Transceiver , Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface

SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management:

The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2 C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.

           Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

              9/125um  Sfp Fiber Transceiver Module Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface

 

Serial ID Memory Contents:

Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents
Base ID Fields
0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)
1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)
2 1 Connector Code of optical connector type (07=LC)
3-10 8 Transceiver  
11 1 Encoding NRZ(03h)
12 1 BR,Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps
13 1 Reserved (0000h)
14 1 Length(9um,km) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of km
15 1 Length(9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, unit of 100m
16 1 Length(50um) Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, unit of 10m
17 1 Length(62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, unit of 10m
18 1 Length(Copper) Link length supported for copper, unit of meters
19 1 Reserved  
20-35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name:
36 1 Reserved  
37-39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID
40-55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: “SFP-xxxxxx” (ASCII)
56-59 4 Vendor rev Revision level for part number
60-61 2 Wavelength Laser wavelength
62 1 Reserved  
63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62
Extended ID Fields
64-65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)
66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of %
67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of %
68-83 16 Vendor SN Serial number (ASCII)
84-91 8 Date code Manufacturing date code
92 1 Diagnostic Type Diagnostics
93 1 Enhanced Options Diagnostics
94 1 SFF-8472 Diagnostics
95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
Vendor Specific ID Fields
96-127 32 Readable Vendor specific date, read only

 

Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics:

Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit
96-97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C
98-99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±5.0 %
100-101 Laser Bias Current ±10 %
102-103 Tx Output Power ±3.0 dBm
104-105 Rx Input Power ±3.0 dBm

 

Features:

Up to 1.25Gb/s data links

DFB laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector

Up to 40km on 9/125µm SMF

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

Low power dissipation

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface

Single +3.3V power supply

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature

   Commercial: 0°C to +70°C

   Extended: -10°C to +80°C

   Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

 

Applications:

Switch to Switch Interface

鈻 Gigabit Ethernet

Switched Backplane Applications

Router/Server Interface

Other Optical Links

 

Order Information:

Part Number Data Rate Media Wavelength Distance Temperature
SFP-S31L-G40 1.25Gb/s Single-mode Fiber 1310nm 40km 0-70鈩

 

Contact Details
JUHUA Technology Inc

Contact Person: sales

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)

Other Products